Japan Day 4

travel date: 1/29/2011
japan day 4 == 1st day of hauling Smile warning pics heavy
best way to start the day with delicious instant ramen. the bean curd is oh so sweet
001_mod
we didn’t plan to enter parco, but samantha thavasa counter caught my eyes and we forcefully happily made our way in. the sales persons were very helpful and polite. although she spoke very little english, she tried her best to serve me well. she even brought magazines out to show me the bags is a collaboration with a model(don't  remember who). i picked up my official 1st haul for japan. a nude purse with a chic lock. mr. adventure thought it's funny to have parco 1, parco 2 and parco 3 next to each other. shibuya is a shopping heaven.
me hauling happily in streets of shibuya
014_mod
we saw power rangers protecting mankind from evil monsters on our way to harajuku. thanks to them everyone is safe on planet earth.
025_mod
meiji-jingu is so tranquil. it's hard to believe it's located right in the middle of harajuku. those hundreds years old trees shield the shrine from the bustling streets.
042_mod
colorful sake barrel
070_mod
witnessed a traditional wedding. everything is prefect for this couple Smile may they have a happy married life ahead.
129_mod
lots of ema
145_mod
one of my fav shot. the couple looks so much in love. feels like watching a movie.
177_mod
efficient oji-san. on the way/on the way out.
ojisan
next stop harajuku for some serious shopping and people watching. we were on the bridge on sunday afternoon and spotted some cosplayers. they’re like real life characters from anime. kakoii-desune.
220_mod
tohoshinki duo promoting their new album. their music blazing loudly at busy harajuku. no wonder they have so many fans in japan. I miss them as a quintet.
 246_mod
fairytale like harajuku station
257_mod
the famous takeshita-dori of harajuku. it started snowing a little as we entered. everyone was so surprised by it. spent hours here.
261_mod
glimpse of takeshita-dori. mr. adventure thought the shoehorn is hilarious. got to admit, it looks kinda obscene….lol. I heart daiso. everything for 100 yen!!
harajuku
the famous crepes at harajuku. 2 competitors fighting for customers. fret not, both had long lines. we chose marion crepes. I was going crazy looking at the display. my mind was going to explode from deciding which one to try. my final pick, cheesecake + strawberry ice-cream + whipped cream. so filling and satisfying. I think it would be better if everything is mixed together.
crepes
after harajuku, we hoped on the subway towards akihabara. lots of gadget stores, arcades, gashapon, pachinko, maid cafes, anime shops. too bad most of the gadget shops were closing when we get there. why do stores close so early?? lost some money in those UFO machines. I just envy those people who won. it’s impossible!!!! took a purikura. the machine is amazing. it fixes all your blemishes, scars, uneven skin tone etc. everyone looks like a star.
399
351_mod
'361_mod
dinner at coco curry. a local franchise
328_mod
that’s it for day 4. hope y’all have a great week ahead. btw, dallas mavericks won 2011 NBA championship. gotta root for my neighbor.




13 comments:

breakingrumours said...

you look like you had an amazing time ^^ i want to try the crepe so badly,i'll get my ass there one day..one day..thanks for all the lovely photos!

sugar sugar said...

looks like you had fun! weeeeeee!!! =) i am sooooo jealous. haha! thanks for sharing the pictures.

Joey said...

- LOL at the Power Rangers

- omg the crepes look yummeh! I love crepes!

- show us your haul? :)

Thanks for sharing the photos! I feel like I'm in Japan hehe

Shop N' Chomp said...

Your travel posts always make me miss Japan. T_T The Power Rangers and shoehorn were hilarious! XD When the hubs and I were playing one of the UFO Catchers game, one of the workers there actually opened the display and moved the doll so that it would be easier for us to win. Guess he could tell we were pretty bad at it...lol!

Lisa said...

love your japan pics!!! so lucky i'm dying to go to the samantha thavasa store! that curry looks SO YUMMY!

Savvy Gal said...

Love love love those crepes. : )

Dana Yoshimizu said...

Looks like so much fun.
I've really been craving curry lately, and seeing that picture only made my cravings stronger! hahah, maybe I'll have to make some for dinner tomorrow XD


<3,
Dana

Nic Nic said...

Meiji Jingu is definitely one of my fave places to go in Tokyo! I think I'd like to go back there some time soon!

Mell said...

haha, powerrangers.
That is a long time ago when i saw that.
Great pictures.
Xx Liefs

wifluvelle said...

ema = wishes? did u put urs up there too ^^
wow look at one of the gals bleach hair hehe
japanese loves crepes how come?
the station name is harajuku? wah i like this kind of buildings, like english cottages and disney land!

xoxo tj

stellarvixen said...

LOVEEEEE your japan post!!

anata totemo kirei-desu!
felt i have transported to tokyo by looking at your photos! shiawase neh~!!

definitely our fav holiday spot!
i wish i can visit the sakura blossom viewing month~ one day :)

haha japs are CRAZYY with cosplay and a slice of life events!

what a beautiful adventure for you and your mr.adventure

D.Sadie said...

Omg! Great pictures!! I loved the power rangers and curry! We have curry house (coco curry) in Hawaii and i LOVE them. =) Great blog. New follower hun. Hope you follow back.

-Dinah
dgsbeauty.com

*Check out my giveaway:
http://www.dgsbeauty.com/2011/06/dgsbeautys-100-followers-giveaway.html

Penelope said...

so many nice pics! Love the one of the wedding you witnessed! I've always loved the male Japanese traditional wedding outfit

Post a Comment